Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2002 Chevy Avalanche blower stopped worki

Posted on 2014-10-07
12
Medium Priority
?
1,771 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
The blower in my 2002 Chevy Avalanche just gave out on me. I'm hoping its a fuse but I've pulled a few with now luck. I have AC and Heat, it just doesn't blow. I will attach a diagram to help. I don't want to take it to a dealer unless I have to.

Where would be the best place to start looking for the problem?
console.jpg
side-panel.jpg
under-hood-1.jpg
under-hood-2.jpg
under-hood-3.jpg
under-hood-diagram.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:R_Edwards
R_Edwards earned 664 total points
ID: 40366890
check the following:
 Under Hood check FRT HVAC
Side Panel HTR AC

if both of these fuses are good, and you say that the A/C is good, your fan might be shot.  if you can get at your fan and have a multi-meter see if there is any voltage going to it.

/r
-=Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40366963
Ok
I just checked both of those and they look good. I do have a multimeter if I knew where the fan is or where to put the probes I could test it. Do you have any idea where the fan may be?

Thank you
Art
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 668 total points
ID: 40367060
Look for a replacement, it's probably not working until you check the internals of the blower.  Depending where your test lighting it I would start from the switch to the device.  You can try to bypass the switch. It  can also tell you if blower works. Use two wires and jump it.

The blower is inside the passenger compartment.   You will need to remove that kick plate.  Should be a twist in style motor.  Very easy to replace.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40367109
Easy to replace? Then that's for me! I'll research the cost/part
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40367139
Yes.   Youtube the video.  I'm sure it'll come up with a live demo.  Blower motor should be about $50 or $60 on eBay.
Also try bumping the duct, fan could be wedged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40367255
Good info. I will get back to the truck on Friday and try that and report back.
Thanks,
Art
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40367278
Sounds good.
Stay warm!
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40367360
*wink!*
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 668 total points
ID: 40367425
Check that all fuses and wiring also that debris in the fan are not the cause,

If you need a replacement fan, then try:
http://www.go-parts.com/chevrolet-avalanche-blower-motors-9_190.html#AllYears

To replace the fan see this video by youtube.com

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jrGFY6yqvFM
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40367437
Perfect!
Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40367438
Quick responses, everybody is all in!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40367449
Thank you for your quick closure.

I am usually last to comment unless I stay up all night due to living in Tokyo, thus I cannot post on questions until morning or later in Tokyo local time.
0