Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012R2 -- HyperV features ?

Posted on 2014-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
1) Do you get LESS HyperV features on
Windows Server 2012R2 Standard then you do on
Windows Server 2012R2 Enterprise or Datacenter editions ?

2) Does anyone use "Live Migrations" of VMs so if
PHYSICAL HOST SERVER #1 is down you can easily
continue on using PHYSICAL HOST SERVER #2 ?
  ** If so, is this via a CLUSTER or
     some other external solution,
     i.e. purchase Microsoft System Center ?
  ** Basically I want to stay as cheap as
     possible and am willing to have some MANUAL
     effort involved if I need to move the VM
     from server #1 to server #2 since all the
     UNDERLYING data is on a SAN.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40366863
1. There is no Enterprise version, you get the same features with Standard and Datacenter.

The difference is purely licenses.

2. Yes, we use this, it's really HA....if the host went down, you cannot live migrate! But if a host goes down, the VM is restart on another Host.

It's a feature of Failover Clustering, and Cluster a VM.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40367462
1) There is exactly one feature difference between standard and datacenter (there is no enterprise.)  And it is seldom documented/mentioned, but useful if you have large virtualization infrastructure.  Only datacenter supports automatic virtual machine activation. Standard does not. This can be useful where VMs may move around a lot and may not be able to see a KMS server, such as a hosting environment where the VMs need network isolation.

2) Live Migration is a feature that allows you to make *planned* moves of VMs from one host to another while they are running without interruption to the guest. So depending on how you interpret "physical server #1 is down" then yes, Live Migrations can be a solution. If the physical server was shut down for maintenance in a planned way. For *unplanned* failures, you need to look at another solution, such as the built-in Windows Failover Clustering feature. That can bring up a VM on a new host in the event of an *unplanned* failure. But that would not be a live migration. The two are *not* synonymous. They tackle different problems.  Neither requires SCVMM, but SCVMM can further automate scenarios that may make it worth looking at. Rebalancing workloads, better network resilience, etc, are all things that SCVMM brings to the table on top of the core Hyper-V experience.
0