Solved

Sound Card Win7

Posted on 2014-10-07
10
282 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hey guys,

On a new dell computer, we are using the Dragon dictation software. It doesnt seem to work well with the onboard audio with my Mic (i tried a few of them). Is there a card you guys recommend for this purpose?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40366888
Have you tried a different computer?  It seems more likely it has something to do with your diction or placement of the microphone than the sound card itself.

I'm not conversant with Dragon, but can you instruct it to "detect harder" - apply more CPU cycles to the process?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40366907
I am holding the microphones right next to mouth while testing.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40366911
Yeah, might be too close.  Microphones are all over the map.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 40366922
Here http://support.nuance.com/compatibility/default.asp are Nuance's recommendations for sound cards and microphones.

In theory most cards should work OK even onboard chips.  

I would look at their microphone recommendations especially.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40366931
Virtually all on-board audio systems in PC's are unshielded and offer poor microphone results. The reason being that most users either do not use them at all or only sparingly. Having said that, almost any Soundblaster 16-bit sound card should work very well. However, before buying a new sound card, I would try a good quality USB microphone instead. A USB mic will deliver the input via an analog interface instead of digital. It is not subject to the same distortion that the on-board will give you. If you look at the Nuance webpage, it will suggest STRONGLY that a USB mic is used.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40366988
Besides from what has already been mentioned, as far as I know, dragon needs to be "tought" to recognize your speaking before it will work properly. Maybe you just need to take your time and teach it.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40367704
you can test the mike with another software first to be sure if it is the mike - or not
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40377895
I ordered the Dragon mic, will report back with results. Mic works fine on another computer.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40379223
if it works on another pc - it is fine
your problem is in the pc - port, software, or settings
right click the speaker icon in the lower right corner, and select input devices
right click the mike, and select properties
make a screenshot of it and post it here, should look like this:
gin the second, you can adjust the levels  in the level tab
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40387955
Thanks! Works great now.
0