Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to empty a print queue

Posted on 2014-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Deskjet 1050 J410 series. Printer connected to laptop running Win8.

How do I empty the print queue?

Status report seems to be stuck on "Emptying Queue", and one document remains in the queue. Rebooting changes nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1200 total points
ID: 40366908
Open the Services Control Panel Applet:

Start -> type in services.msc and press enterCapture.JPGLocate and stop the 'Print Spooler' Service.Capture.JPGOnce that is stopped, Start -> type in '%systemroot%\System32\spool\PRINTERS' and press enterCapture.JPG
(Note: You may receive a message about elevated privileges.)
Once there, you can remove all the files from this folder.  These are your spooled print jobs.

Once that is completed, you can restart your print spooler from the Services Control Panel Applet.

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/cancel-stuck-print-job-queue-windows

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ross Abedrabbo
Ross Abedrabbo earned 800 total points
ID: 40367156
Here's another method:

1. Right-click the Start button () in the lower left corner of the screen, click Search, and then type Devices and Printers.

2. Click Devices and Printers.

3. Right-click the name of the printer, and then click See what's printing.


3. Click or tap Printer, and then click or tap Cancel All Documents.


4. Click or tap Yes to confirm the action.


5. If documents remain in the print queue, restart the computer.


6. Try printing the document again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 40367222
Thank you.
0