Solved

Install VMware 10.0.3 in Centos 7

Posted on 2014-10-07
7
890 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-11
I have successfully installed my licensed version (not open source, just in case they are different) of vmware to centos 7.  Then I opened VMware Player.  The final build failed, so i searched the internet and found two different patches.  I tried both, but neither worked.  Below is the error I get - gcc, gcc-c++, kernel-devel, kernel-headers, and make are installed...

2014-10-07T14:20:35.998-05:00| vthread-3| I120: Invoking modinfo on "vmnet".
2014-10-07T14:20:36.003-05:00| vthread-3| I120: "/sbin/modinfo" exited with status 256.
2014-10-07T14:20:36.075-05:00| vthread-3| I120: Setting destination path for vmnet to "/lib/modules/3.10.0-123.8.1.el7.x86_64/misc/vmnet.ko".
2014-10-07T14:20:36.075-05:00| vthread-3| I120: Extracting the vmnet source from "/usr/lib/vmware/modules/source/vmnet.tar".
2014-10-07T14:20:36.087-05:00| vthread-3| I120: Successfully extracted the vmnet source.
2014-10-07T14:20:36.087-05:00| vthread-3| I120: Building module with command "/bin/make -j4 -C /tmp/modconfig-9FW7zh/vmnet-only auto-build HEADER_DIR=/lib/modules/3.10.0-123.8.1.el7.x86_64/build/include CC=/bin/gcc IS_GCC_3=no"
2014-10-07T14:20:39.344-05:00| vthread-3| W110: Failed to build vmnet.  Failed to execute the build command.
0
Comment
Question by:DCCoolBreeze
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40366920
not supported
RHEL/CentOS 7 are not listed as supported for workstation 10

VMware Compatibility Guide
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?deviceCategory=software&testConfig=17
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCCoolBreeze
ID: 40366960
crap... :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCCoolBreeze
ID: 40366965
perhaps the upgrade coming out this December will be compatible
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40371089
In the meantime VirtualBox is fully compatible, and stop swearing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCCoolBreeze
ID: 40374790
i loaded VirtualBox, but the is too slow -  GUI is choppy with Centos VM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCCoolBreeze
ID: 40374791
crap!  :)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40375007
It defaults to SVGA xorg driver. You need to install virtualbox guest additions for normal graphics (like vmware tools). They support DKMS to survive kernel upgrades.
Official guide: http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/Virtualization/VirtualBox
DKMS epel RPM: https://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/epel/6/x86_64/repoview/dkms.html
0