?
Solved

PHP/apache in Ubuntu server problem installations

Posted on 2014-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I have problems to install php/apache to Ubuntu server 14.04.1 .(Is running at virtual machine ) I did all the steps from

https://www.digitalocean.com/community/tutorials/how-to-install-linux-apache-mysql-php-lamp-stack-on-ubuntu

At the end when i tried : http://127.0.0.1/info.php  i see :

Not Found
The requested URL /info.php was not found on this server.
Apache/2.4.7 (Ubuntu) Server at 127.0.0.1 Port 80



what is going wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom3333
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40368380
Hi, what do you get when you try:

http://127.0.0.1/index.html

Did you get any warnings or errors during the installation?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 40368500
Also, from your bash prompt, run the command 'apache2ctl -S', without the quotes.  Post the results here.
0