Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommendations for network and system monitoring

Posted on 2014-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Hello Experts - I'm looking for a solution to monitor my network and systems.  I'm using a very old version of SolarWinds ipmonitor at the moment which I generally like but it has its issues.  I don't need anything complex, just something that will watch my servers and network equipment for service interruptions and alert me when something happens as when a server crashes or a windows service stops working.  I'd prefer something easy to use and quick to setup.  Since this will be included in next year's budget I'm open to paid software (like ipmonitor).  Please let me know what you would suggest, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:danbrown_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40366992
you can look at icinga (free) or nagios xi

https://www.icinga.org/

http://www.nagios.com/products/nagiosxi

nagios core is free but there is more back-end administration involved whereas xi has a graphical interface which makes it easier if you are not linux savvy
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40367010
Freeware:

Splunk (if you do not need more than 500 MB of data to be analyzed a day)
Nagios
Pandora FMS
NetXMS
SpiceWorks
Zabbix

Paid:

Microsoft System Center
SolarWinds Orion
Zabbix
egInnovations
PRTG
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbrown_
ID: 40367011
I checked out icinga in the past, I'm not a huge fan of the user interface and know very little about Linux.  Thank you though!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danbrown_
ID: 40367073
Thanks guys!
0