?
Solved

yum install @development-tools

Posted on 2014-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
What does the @ mean at the beginning of the package-name?
yum install @development-tools
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1332 total points
ID: 40367854
It means you are installing a complete group of packages, not just one package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40367895
how to see the list of group of packages?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1332 total points
ID: 40368085
That would be:

"yum groupinfo "group name" "
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 40368982
Try using man ;)

man yum - search for @:

      install
              Is  used  to install the latest version of a package or group of
              packages while ensuring that  all  dependencies  are  satisfied.
              (See  Specifying package names for more information) If no pack‐
              age matches the given package name(s), they are assumed to be  a
              shell  glob  and  any  matches  are  then installed. If the name
              starts with @^ then it is treated as an environment group (group
              install  @^foo),  an  @  character  and  it's treated as a group
              (plain group install).

For your group:

yum groupinfo development-tools

Loaded plugins: langpacks

Group: Development Tools
 Group-Id: development-tools
 Description: These tools include general development tools such as git and cvs.
 Mandatory Packages:
    gettext
 Default Packages:
   +cvs
   +diffstat
   +doxygen
   +git
   +patchutils
   +rcs
   +subversion
   +systemtap
 Optional Packages:
   archmage
   buildbot
   bzr
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40369352
In any undefined situation, use man.
0