?
Solved

Recommendations for high end CAD/rendering workstation

Posted on 2014-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Experts - I am looking for recommendations for a high end CAD and rendering workstation.  I work for an architectural firm and on occasion we have need for a very fast machine to render CAD drawings, create walk-through animations, and convert large amounts of data to PDF files.  I'd like to buy a really high end machine that my users can share when they need to run a very resource intensive operation.  In the past I've used Dell Precision workstations and while they are fine I'm hoping to find machines designed specifically for the tasks I mentioned above.  Please let me know what you think, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:danbrown_
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40366985
Dell Precision is an option

Dell Precision: Architecture, Engineering & Construction
http://www.dell.com/learn/us/en/04/campaigns/precision-construction
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbrown_
ID: 40366995
I have ordered many Dell Precision workstations and its an option but I wanted to see what other companies are out there that might cater specifically to the type of work we're planning to do.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Ijalba earned 1000 total points
ID: 40367049
I really like HP Z workstations, you've got 3 types to cater for low end: developers to high end: CAD/Video Edit/Rendering.

http://www8.hp.com/us/en/campaigns/workstations/z820.html

Very powerful, well designed and with good support.  Easy to upgrade or replace parts from an engineers perspective.

HP Perfomance Advisor, for example is a really good program to help you maximize what you have and how to get more performance from you box. And it's free!
0