Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

a simple query in a while loop to check SQL Server response

Posted on 2014-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
could you recommend/suggest  a simple SQL statement that can be run every minute or 3 or so, to bring a response and how many [ms] it took to bring it back.. just to get an idea of the response time.. that will give some idea that the system is  not over-whelmed..
 
 thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40367104
Basically from a simple app you connect to a SQL server and then execute:

SELECT 1

if you capture the time before you send the request and the time after the request came back and make a difference you will have your answer.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40367735
SELECT GETDATE() returns the current date and time on the server but it's not like that that you verify for bottlenecks in SQL Server,
0