Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone and 'greyed out' songs

Posted on 2014-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
I have a customer who recently upgraded to an iPhone 6. After setup, most of his songs that he purchased through iTunes downloaded to the phone automatically, or were downloadable by tapping the iCloud icon next to the song title. A few however are 'greyed out' and tapping does nothing.

I'm wondering why they are greyed out, and have no iCloud icon; I'm wondering if there is a way, on the iPhone, to determine what Apple ID was used to purchase the song in question - the client had three different Apple IDs in play at one point, and is confused on which one was in use.
0
Comment
Question by:RobertAtFox
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1336 total points
ID: 40367340
If you open Music and select Store, you can select Purchased to see all music from Apple with that particular id...

Repeat for each Apple id...

You can do this on your PC with iTunes, then sync your phone to iTunes...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 664 total points
ID: 40367345
He can easily find out which songs were purchased with which Apple ID on the iPhone.

All he needs to do is log in to the iTunes store on his iPhone with each Apple ID in turn, and look at his list of purchases.

As follows:

Go to iTunes Store.

Go to Settings/iTunes and App Store.
Take a note of the Apple ID.
Go to iTunes Store.
Select "Purchased".
Select Music.
Select All Songs.
View list of songs purchased with the Apple ID noted above.

Go back to Settings/iTunes and App Store.
Select Apple ID.
Log out of Apple ID.
Log in with second Apple ID.

Go to iTunes store, and, again, view list of purchases; this time, it will show you the songs purchased with the second Apple ID.

Repeat process for third Apple ID and fourth Apple ID if necessary.

When done, log back in to original Apple ID, assuming that's the one he wants to be logged into by default.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1336 total points
ID: 40367346
Just in case, here is an answer EE on how to recover an Apple id password: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Apple_Hardware/iPad/Q_28530407.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertAtFox
ID: 40367350
Thanks to you both! Im going to see if I can get my hands on his iPhone, and follow up -
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertAtFox
ID: 40376304
These tips were very helpful - thank you!
0