Solved

netlogon NO_CLIENT_SITE

Posted on 2014-10-07
3
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hi,

I am getting an Event ID 5807 and I reviewed the Netlogon,log and I see NO_CLIENT_SITE for computer name 10.60.180.20.  I reviewed sites and services and I do see that subnet created and it is assigned to the correct site

I am not sure what else could be causing this issue.  The only new thing that occurred on the network is that we did change the site's network IP range but we added that to Sites and Services and removed the old one being that it is not being used

Thank you for your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:thomasm1948
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40367132
Do all of the NO_CLIENT_SITE entries refer to that particular address, or are other addresses in the same subnet also listed?

Since you did make a change recently, have you verified that replication is working with no problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40367154
It seems that it is recording all of the computers and their ip addresses.  It is also logging our other subnets for our other sites as well
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
ID: 40369609
See of this KB article applies to your situation: http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/2668820
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now