Solved

Access 2013 The Command or Action 'Quit' isn't available now.

Posted on 2014-10-07
15
816 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
I have a program that I run nightly that was originally done in Access 2003. When I run it under Access 2013 or run it converted to an Access 2013 program I get the same message. Which is : The Command or Action 'Quit' isn't available now.  I am using the docmd.quit to exit access altogether. I have moved the command to as many places as I think will access it to run but still get the same error message. It used to run fine.  I have enabled macros to run from the trust center also.  I am at a lost to know what to do to fix it. I am beginning to think that it is a problem in Access 2013 VBA. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dlord54
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
Comment Utility
Invoke command "CloseDataBase" before calling "Quit"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlord54
Comment Utility
Doesn't that kill the ability to call the Quit command?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
Comment Utility
I don't think so, but simply try it out...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlord54
Comment Utility
I tried invoking the "CloseDatabase" before calling "Quit" but it does what I thought it would, It closes the database and leaves Access open. Is there a place I should put it to insure that it will work?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
Can you try: Application.Quit
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlord54
Comment Utility
I have done that too.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
Strange, just tried that and it works on my end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlord54
Comment Utility
I have created a function that I call using application.quit. It works to the extent that Access closes but the debug window is left open and the line of code application.quit is highlighted. I am not sure what you all are doing  different to make it  work.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Just this:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
  Application.Quit
End Sub

assigned to a button, on pressing, MsAccess closes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlord54
Comment Utility
I have that working. I am try to close Access after running some code. It runs nightly and I want  Access to close when it is done.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
I understand what you want, in my case Access _is_ closing, did you try clearing all break points?

Any auto-close macro's that may block the Quit command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlord54
Comment Utility
What do you mean by breakpoints? Basically I close the recordset that I have been using and the I want to quit Access.
rst.close
application.quit
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
Does it work if you press F8 to execute the line when the debugger falls onto it? I have often seen situations where a breakpoint stays there even if you remove it and the indicator does not appear in the margin. This situation usually goes away by itself after a while. If not, you can simply copy the code, delete it, close and restart Access and then paste the code back in.

If this is not your problem, does Access stop normally if you close it manually after your call to Quit does not work?
If not, then you might have something that is still running, possibly an endless or very long loop.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Stefan Hoffmann earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The normal cause for this error message means that you're already in a event handling process. Depending on the event, certain actions are not available.

So the question is, how and where do you try to call your Quit?
0