?
Solved

cannot change the font color in MS Office Home and Business applications

Posted on 2014-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
When using any of the MS Office included applications, for example Excel 2010 running under Windows 8.1, the styles menu option to change font color does not change the font color.  It seems to be the same in Word 2010.  I have removed all Styles as suggested elsewaher, with no chane.  Any suggestiosn?
0
Comment
Question by:OFinOC
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40367214
The Windows High Contrast setting, Might have caused this problem

Read this KB article to fix this

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=833258
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40367419
Are you saying that you cannot edit a theme or apply a theme?

The Colours do change.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OFinOC
ID: 40369044
Outstanding!
ProfessorJimJam, you were spot on.  Thanks for the quick response and the correct solution.
0