?
Solved

Outlook 2013 Font

Posted on 2014-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
is there a way to change font / text size in Outlook 2013 for all folders at the same time?  including body of e-mail text
,

?

Thanks
-
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40367207
No. So far as I know, you cannot edit a received mail to change it font (or other changes like text changes).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40367225
What about how font / text is displayed?

-This:
•Select View | Current View | Customize Current View... from the menu in Outlook. •In Outlook, choose View | Arrange By | Current View | Customize Current View....

•Click Other Settings....
•Click on Row Font....
•Choose the desired font, font style and size.
•Click OK. •Optionally, change the font for the column headings as well by clicking Column Font....

•Click OK again.
•Click OK once more.


BUT For ALL Folders
?
..
?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40367241
I think to change emails by folder, either it would have to save the text (which it will not) or lose the changes to the next display.

I control the overall display of Outlook with Windows display settings and let emails display as sent to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ross Abedrabbo earned 1500 total points
ID: 40367248
Change the font size used in the message list

1. Outlook 2013 allows you to customize the font used to display the sender's name, subject, date received, and size of each message in your message list. Maybe you want to just change the size to make the font bigger or smaller, or change the font to one you like better.


2. To change the font settings for your message list, open Outlook and click on the View tab.


3. Click the View Settings button in the "Current View" section of the View tab.


4. On the "Advanced View Settings" dialog box, click Conditional Formatting button.


5. On the "Conditional Formatting" dialog box, click Add button to add a new rule.

6. Enter a name for the new rule -- such as "Message List Font Size" -- in the 'Name' edit box and then click Font button


7. Change the Font, Font style, and Size, and select other settings such as Effects and Color, as desired. Click OK when you have made your changes.


8. Because we are applying the same font to all parts of the message list (sender's name, subject, date received, and size of each message), we are not specifying a condition. A dialog box displays, warning you of that fact. Click Yes.


9. The font for all parts of each message in the message list (except for the excerpt of the message text) is changed to the font and size (and other font settings) you selected.


10. You can delete the rule you created to go back to the default settings, or you can deselect it in the list of Rules for this view on the Conditional Formatting dialog box.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40402020
-
0