Solved

Add Text Recording (NOT music) to a YouTube Video

Posted on 2014-10-07
6
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
We have a YouTube Video that we want to add audio text to. I have managed to create a version of it with the Audio (music) removed.

I can find no way in the YouTube on-line editing that it will allow me to put voice recorded text in in place of music.

See attached. This lets me pick (it would seem) from 100K songs but NOT add my own audio file.

Is there a way to attach an audio file? If so, how.

If not, can I download the non-audio video to my PC & use Windows 7 Movie Maker to do the job? Can't see how to do that either.
YouTube-no-audio.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Don't think you can do this simply with YouTube without some intermediary stage  on your own machine.

I usually convert video to .avi  in separate free utilities before adding a soundtrack but you can do this directly with Moviemaker if you've got a copy of the video in a format that Moviemaker will import

Save the movie into your default video location and your spoken audio in your default music section (the ones Moviemaker is configured to use)

Open Moviemaker

Import video

Delete the audio track (unless you want the user to be able to switch between the current track and your spoken word track - if you keep both you'll need to add a further step to choose which will play as the default)

Import audio or music

Drop the audio file onto the video timeline and adjust to fit

Save your project

you should then be able to re-upload to YouTube, provided you're not breaking any of their copyright terms.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Could you explain what this audio text is? As different tools may not identify with this.
It sounds like you have a video with text already in it?  and someone talking ?
If you mean captions under your video click on the CC and enable captions turn it on, then select English it will instantly add the text if you have a voice talking in the video. But your video has sound removed?
captions in YTBIf you want to add audio not text I had a go at that too and it's useless but in your channel on the left click on the Create at the bottom next to a video camera expand that arrow and then click on video editor
then select your video on the right and stop it from playing, drag your audio onto that box, that's as far as I got , adding a piece of my own audio it just starts to play it.
YTB video editorWMM is definitely quicker.
Just drag your video on and then drag your audio piece on underneath.
there is a little more here to do but I don't understand what you mean audio text.
You can add/create text and captions in WMM as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
To Merete,

Please look ay www.snowghostmelters.com

The company owner does not like the music, wants text read instead. I have the text & am selecting a voice over person.

I managed (by luck) to create a version of the video with the song removed.

I want the recorded text file to be "mixed", I think that is the term, so that when the video starts, the Voice recording begins simultaneously.

I really don;t know what recording format to ask for the text to be recorded in either. MP3? Or??

Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
To MASQ,

I have a copy of the video without sound opened in Movie Maker. See attached.

I see no option to import an audio file. There is "Import from Device", it implies importing of another video.

How do I import audio?

Thanks
Movie-Maker.jpg
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
"Add music", then drag the file with your audio onto the video timeline, apologies, my last post wasn't meant to be taken literally it just outlines the stages you need to go through.  Your spoken word file needs to be in a format WMM understands as "music" even though it isn't
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
Perfect!
0