?
Solved

Windows:  How do I determine my user ID from a command prompt

Posted on 2014-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
From a command prompt, how do I determine what userID I logged in under

I am running Windows 2008

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 668 total points
ID: 40367208
Run SET and look for username and if connected to domain then look at userdomaindomain.  You could also run WHOAMI to show you the username.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 668 total points
ID: 40367211
you can type:

echo %username%

That'll give your logon name.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 664 total points
ID: 40367230
whoami

is the easiest and its a good way to check to make sure you are using an elevated account in case you have separate user and admin accounts.
0