?
Solved

How to import a .sql file in SQL manager studio

Posted on 2014-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Can anyone tell me what are the step to import a
 import a .sql file in SQL manager studio
0
Comment
Question by:yguyon28
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40367264
Open SQL Management Studio, go to File, Open and select the SQL file.  It will open it in a query window.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40367387
From SSMS 2018 and 2012, File menu, Open menu item, File...
File Open FileThen in the resulting Open File dialog navigate to your .sql file and hit the Open button.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pratik Makwana
ID: 40367705
Solution.......

1.Start SQL Server Management Studio
2.Connect to your database
3.File > Open > File and pick your file
4.Execute it
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40367749
Did you try to double-click on file? If you don't have any other database management tool installed the .sql will be set as default file type for SSMS.
0