Solved

redmine Wiki Plugins

Posted on 2014-10-07
8
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hey everyone I was wondering if there is a plugin for when you create an article for your redmine wiki, if it perhaps displays it as it should be previewed e.g.
 h1. Heading

would automatically display the text as a heading one basically as if you clicked preview, the problem is I want to see the format and not always have to click preview and scroll to my section.

The second thing is is there a way to just cut and paste an image into the redmine WIki instead of always having to first save the image and then put the syntax !image.png! in?

And the third and last thing is is it possible to create Templates for when you create a new WIki Page? as this is time consuming.

Lastly I would like to change my colors in Redmine and put my own logo in.

If you can get this right for me man ....I would be very greatful ,as the problem is I have created my Wikis and they work really well but I am thinking of making a transition/change to one note as its easier to create KB's and takes less time.

However if while I type the format is displayed for me automatically like most web apps then I would jump for joy as allot of work has been put in and I really like Redmine and now it would be a shame to ditch it :(
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Laskey
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40367362
wish 1: You are asking for is a "what you see is what you get" WYSIWYG editor

there are a couple of WYSIWYG entries in redmine plugins but they are at version 0.1 or 0.2
http://www.redmine.org/projects/redmine/search?utf8=%E2%9C%93&redmine_plugins=1&q=wysiwyg

wish 2: The ability to copy/paste images (which then automagically sorts out the saving of the image files)

This wish probably won't be fulfilled anytime soon, this type of technology still requires a "thick client" i.e. much more software on the local machine, also keep in mind web applications can be used on phones (different o/s), tablets (different o/s) and workstations (different o/s)  plus copy/paste isn't the same on all of those devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40367772
Hi PortletPaul, what is this WYSIWYG editor can you please explain to me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40367873
I am using Bitnami redmine and need to install this WYSIWYG editor can you explain to me how I can do this?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 500 total points
ID: 40367968
WYSIWYG is simply the term I have suggested that will make your searching easier.
(instead of "if it perhaps displays it as it should be previewed")

I cannot tell you ANYTHING about the plugin or how you install it
- all of that will be, or should be, covered by
a. redmine documentation on installing plugins
b. the plugin itself

BUT
I can say that I probably WOULD NOT try using a plugin unless

a. I had a complete system backup
b. the plugin is at least at version 1.0 or very close to that
c. There is evidence it has been used before (reviews etc.) perhaps a demo

I have my doubts about these plugins and think you might be disappointed
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Murfur
ID: 40368241
I'm using Bitnami redmine and it had WYSIWYG out of the box...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40368387
how the heck did you get wysiwyg? what version of the Bitnami redmine are you using as mine is a VM? please mate if you can help I would be so greatful, other wise I must just installed Ubuntu on a vm and then install redmine ontop of it but my problem I have how can I export my wikis from my Bitnami redmie to my Ubuntu VM then? ;(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Murfur
ID: 40368538
As I recall it was the Linux install app that I installed on a CentOS 5.5 server. Hasn't been used for a while as the team broke up but there server currently says v1.3.2. Suppose I ought to think about upgrading to v2.52...

Your WIKI data will just be in the database so just reconnect to that db to get the data. Edit db info in /apps/redmine/htdocs/config/database.yml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40395278
Mate this was exactly what I was looking for I manged to install some plugins especially the CKEditor one but have problems uploading files now and also is there a way Like the lastest "WYSIWYG" redmine plugin to just actually copy/paste something from word with images and then it stays like that i.e. you don't even have to upload any pics?

But yes thank you this was what I was looking for if you have an answer for this question you will be THE MAN lol !
0