?
Solved

Current remote Desk top Client

Posted on 2014-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-11
hi,

I have recently upgraded my server to a Windows 2012 R2.
I work remotely using Remote Desktop from various windows machines.
some will not connect because I have been told that the older version of XP and Win 98 are using RDP clients which are archaic .
can some point me to the current version for a windows  98    and a win xp machine.


any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40367384
Forget Windows 98. That's ancient and has been obsolete for at least a decade. I'd also not use XP anymore as it is no longer supported by m$, and you'll run into security issues with it. Go with the times all the way, not just with the server OS.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40367405
Those OSes have long been out of mainstream support from Microsoft. Microsoft nor any their parties are writing updated versions of the RDP client for those old OSes, so there is no new version to download. Time to retire those machines. Or if they are home uses, time to tell them they can no longer connect as it is too great a security risk to let them with such old OSes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40367485
this is also true for Windows  XP  ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40367488
I did say "those OSes" yes. XP left mainstream support many years ago, and even extended support has ended. Microsoft has not created an new secure RDP client for XP in years.
0