Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

question in Linux

Posted on 2014-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi ,


I have these two physical volumes  on OL6 version :

 --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/sdd1
  VG Name               H800A
  PV Size               4.91 TB / not usable 31.97 MB
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       32768
  Total PE              160811
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          160811
  PV UUID               TdGdUZ-JiIQ-r2zl-DJry-dq3b-rCcQ-PkKnEk
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/sdc1
  VG Name               H800A-R5
  PV Size               2.00 TB / not usable 1.23 MB
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       4096
  Total PE              524287
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          524287
  PV UUID               zCsKqD-6FBs-502U-2mnj-kXA4-tXhi-gdQo2m



I need to create a mount point that will combine both of them and size should be almost 7TB or so....


I used the commands

fdisk /dev/sdc
pvcreate /dev/sdc1
vgcreate  H800A-R5 /dev/sdc1
lvcreate -l100%FREE -n data  H800A-R5
mkfs.ext3 -L data /dev/H800A-R5/data
tune2fs -c 0 -i 0 /dev/H800A-R5/data

 /dev/H800A-R5/data      /data                  ext3    noatime,noacl   0 0


but apparently created a /data of a size of 2TB

How can i re create the entire thing combining the size of both physical volumes ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40367691
You would use pvcreate /dev/sdd1
Vgextend h800A-r5 /dev/sdd1
The h800a-r5 volume group will now have the two.
You would then use lvcreate if you need another volume, or lvresize to increase the existing logical volume data by the additional amount.

Note make sure you have a good backup whenever you are .........


Note, should one of these fail, there is no data protection
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40367713
i would suggest to format the LV with ext4.

TY/SA
0