Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a HPunix system with Openview OmniBack 2 for my backups, and, after rebooting , it is asking for  a license.

Posted on 2014-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Okay after a reboot the software, the software has a pop-up saying there are no Cell Manager Licenses available (note we have been using the system since i have been here and so about 5 years)

Background, we had to change the IP addressing in our system to meet the Corporate IP addressing schema, and this caused Omni to not work ( the gui would not even come up).  However,  somehow we got it to work.

Well we rebooted and now it is complaining about Licenses. ( I think something was reset to defaults, for instance i had to manually change the IP address on LAN1 to get the GUI for Omni to comeback)

And so we have an expired or avaliable licenses errors at the moment.
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Arnold
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40368169
The IP address is part of the license - you should contact HP and get your license migrated/renewed.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40371082
You can add old IP as alias to localhost, maybe it lets you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Arnold
ID: 40372134
I will try adding an alias to etc/hosts and see what happens.  Also, this weekend when there is no production I will try switching LAN0 & Lan1 ip just in case the License may be attached to the other device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Arnold
ID: 40372136
I did call Data Protector for a new License.  I just waiting on the feed back (ie I left a message)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Arnold
ID: 40379925
Finally, received the License key and everything is working.
0