Solved

Expand all column in Excel

Posted on 2014-10-07
7
87 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Is there a way to expand all collapsed cell in Excel by default ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 40367454
Do you mean unhide all columns and rows or expand all columns to the width of their content or something similar?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40367494
Quick way is to press Ctrl-A to select entire worksheet. Then double click on a vertical line between the column headings. This will auto expand the columns to the required width.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40367522
I mean the grouped column. Pls refer to my attachment, Tks
Result1.png
Result2.png
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40367533
Just wonder whether it is possible to modify the field on the existing silcer, rather than remove and create a new one. Tks
Result1.png
Result2.png
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 250 total points
ID: 40367805
Assuming you mean for a pivot table, you could use something like this:

Sub ExpandAll()
    Dim pf                    As PivotField
    Dim pfs                   As PivotFields
    
    Set pfs = ActiveSheet.PivotTables(1).RowFields
    For Each pf In pfs
        If pf.Position < pfs.Count Then pf.ShowDetail = True
    Next pf
    Set pfs = ActiveSheet.PivotTables(1).ColumnFields
    For Each pf In pfs
        If pf.Position < pfs.Count Then pf.ShowDetail = True
    Next pf

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 250 total points
ID: 40368153
On the Data Tab there should be a Sort & Filter group. In that group there is the large funnel button to apply a filter, there should also be a smaller one with Clear next to it. This will clear all filter settings on the current sheet.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40398490
tks
0