Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I tell if a client is using Windows 8.1 or 8.1 Update.

Posted on 2014-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Attached is the  an image of my clients computer properties.  How can I tell if it's Windows 8.1 or 8.1 Update.

Thanks in advance.
TR1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40367551
Type winver in the Run dialog box (Windows key + R)

The second line will tell you the version of Windows 8.1 that's installed.

Version 6.3 (Build 9200) = Windows 8.1
Version 6.3 (Build 9600) = Windows 8.1, Update 1
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40367553
you could also go to the metro interface and if you see a search icon to the right of your username, the update is installed
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40367592
Windows 8.1 is a different operating system to Windows 8. The method above or Computer -> Properties will tell you between the two.

"Update 1" was nothing significant and was just a run of the mill Windows update. If the machine is even modestly up to date, you have "Update 1"
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40368148
How would one determine if the machine is [even] modestly up to date, John?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40368162
How would one determine if the machine is [even] modestly up to date  <-- Updates are usually ON and so just run Windows Update and take a look.

Update 1 is not identified except it has a KB number that you would have to look up.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40368183
Thanks, John, for the lightening response. :-)

Updates are usually ON and so just run Windows Update and take a look. ~John
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 40369931
Perfect.  Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40371863
The selected answer is wrong. If you ask winver, 8.1 and 8.1 update both share the same build 9600.
Rindi's http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_8/Q_28443945.html#a40097880 is the correct answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 40372103
McKnife,

Thanks very much for taking the trouble to answer, after the question was closed.  It has helped me a lot.

crb1609
0