Solved

import mail to windows live mail from outlook

Posted on 2014-10-07
10
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
The Import format choices in Windows Live Mail are only:  Outlook Express 6, Windows Live Mail, and Windows Mail.

How do I import from an Outlook pst file?
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40367589
There is no direct way to get from Outlook to Windows Live Mail. It is not a supported move (as you noted above). PST files are a proprietary format - proprietary to Outlook only.

If you really have Outlook, it is the better, more robust and stable tool. So I would stick with Outlook.

I read a couple of articles and they are indeed complicated, and they said you must have done the complicated work before installing Windows 7. Alternatively you would need the old computer.

Truly - best to stick with Outlook.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40367774
the only way i see is installing first Outlook express on the same PC - then import all outlook mails to outlook express, and then imoprt to windows live mail

more info : http://www.sevenforums.com/browsers-mail/10497-importing-mail-outlook-windows-live-mail.html
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40368057
Outlook Express stopped with XP and will not install in Windows 7. I saw that article as well along with other like articles.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40368152
he did not say anything about W7
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 40369846
It is Win7.

The webmail that was used with Outlook is verizon mail.  Could I install Outlook on a PC, import messages from the saved .pst file, and get them up to Verizon somehow?  Copy and paste perhaps? And then retrieve into Live Mail?    And no reason to use Verizon for this, just because it was the webmail that was used.  Would that scenario work using gmail?  Outlook.com?

I could set up an XP machine too, and install Outlook and Outlook Express.   But back to the Win7 machine with Live Mail, would I have to import from a working Outlook Express app (and Win7 would be a problem then)  or just from something like a Outlook Espresses equivalent of the Outlook .pst file that I would copy to the HDD or a USB drive?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40369850
Win7 would be a problem then)  or just from something like a Outlook Express equivalent of the Outlook .pst file that I would copy to the HDD or a USB drive?

With just Windows 7 and just a PST file, then, as I noted, you cannot do this. I did not post the article nobus posted because it is very complicated and won't work with just Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 40370050
>>  I could set up an XP machine too, and install Outlook and Outlook Express.  << that's the first step
then import the mail and contacts
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 40376005
What nobus suggested worked after a fashion.  I summarize here for posterity.  On an XP machine, I created email accounts for Outlook and Outlook Express.  Then did a send/receive from the webmail host on Outlook; then imported the .pst file saved from the prior use of Outlook on a Vista machine; then Imported the resultant Outlook .pst file into Outlook Express; then copied the OutlookExpress files to a USB drive; then, on the Win7 machine, imported the Outlook Express files into Windows Mail.

It worked, but it wasn't pretty.  Everything imported to a folder called Imported files or something like that.  That is, the inbox messages didn't imported in the Mail Inbox folder.  To get everything into the proper folders from the folders in the Imported Items (or somesuch name) folder, required selecting, copying, and pasting.  Very tedious since it wouldn't work on folders.  That is, a new folder had to be created sub to Inbox (paralleling the original structure on the Vista machine) then copy the messages from the corresponding folder under Imported items to the folder under Inbox.  Even more tedious because there are folders within folders within folders in the original structure which therefore had to be created folder by subfolder by subfolder and messages moved (copied) only subfolder by subfolder.

The final straw was the contact list.  It came over with names only: no email addresses or other info.

So I took your advice and installed Outlook on the Win7 machine.  Joy again.  You could really learn to hate the Outlook and Live Mail project teams at Microsoft for doing this.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40376191
@ronhicks22207  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40376389
i agree, it is neither fast, nor 100% working.
for all the money MS get paid, we could expect a bit better result
0