?
Solved

Are religions among primary organizations practicing segregation?

Posted on 2014-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23

Are religions among primary organizations practicing segregation?

0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 40367669
No, tribes are.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 100 total points
ID: 40386242
Of course they are. But then, "segregation" of what and what?

Tom
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 40386255
"segregation" is into 'us' and 'them'.  "discrimination" is the ability or act of telling the difference between 'us' and 'them'.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 100 total points
ID: 40389628
It wouldn't matter if that's all it's about. Religions fit both very well.

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40400788
{Your question has been inactive for fourteen days and is now Abandoned. You won't be able to ask any new questions until you resolve your question}

So now the problem of distinguishing how to segregate points using discrimination ...[dot-dot-dot] along with a thanks to all for packaging and handling...

Sum: Concerning the question, experts evenly divided between yes and no response.

For grading of the four, It appears the third is the more complete, while all fairly equal.

Attempt at practical application:
Upon entry to establishment I am seated and asked about getting a drink before ordering food. After a major move, One year I tried "water" and never got any, no matter how often asked. (any idea what it cost to wash a glass?). Deciding to not mix drinks, which might confuse my stomach and the inexperienced staff, it seems I first discriminated between what was available to make initial choice, then segregated the further choices based on initial selection. Or, it was the other way around. Hmm. Something I'd rather not think about much until some other day.

For the food, segregating undesireable from desireables, then from what's left discriminating among them to find what appropriate order should be.

For the houses of worship I've entered, the worshipers appear well able to tell the difference between us and them, and the congregation seems to remain a collection of an us.
0