?
Solved

C drive full in Windows Vista SP2 box, how to free up disk space?

Posted on 2014-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hello there,

C drive full in Windows Vista SP2 box, how to free up disk space? Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 668 total points
ID: 40367634
You can run WinDirStat and clean unnecessarily stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40367658
How to run this tool? Please advise.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 336 total points
ID: 40367710
i would first uninstall all old - or not needed software - including toolbars
then delete all temp files and folders
if needed, move your data to an external disk
 
you can also right clik the disk - select properties and use the disk cleanup tool !

what is the actual disk size?  i'm guessing 160 GB?
unless you have lots of data - that is big enough; but you can also install a bigger disk -  they are cheap now; a 2 TB drive cost s around  80$

external drive :  http://www.amazon.com/Elements-Desktop-External-Hard-Drive/dp/B002QEBMCI
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 332 total points
ID: 40367750
Plus one for the cleanup tool..

Also delete/decrease the size of your Restore files.
Right Click My Computer
Click Properties
On the left, click on System Protection
Select Drive C: and click configure

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 332 total points
ID: 40367857
Get CCleaner https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download  You only need the free version.

Run that to clean up all unwanted files.  That'll clean out temp folders, browser files, etc etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipersp
dipersp earned 332 total points
ID: 40368179
TreeSize Free http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free is a great tool for you to see exactly what is taking up all the space in your drive.  If you find a large directory that you're not familiar with, post back here and we can give you recommendations.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 668 total points
ID: 40372254
0