Solved

download vCloud Automation Center pilot edition

Posted on 2014-10-08
6
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Hi All
    where can i download vCloud Automation Center pilot edition? i tried to access VMware website but it show me has no right to download it, does anyone can provide me a URL and thank you
0
Comment
Question by:beardog1113
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 40367890
if you use this link, and Click Try for Free ?

http://www.vmware.com/products/vcloud-automation-center

does it work?

also, are you logged in with a current MyVMware Account ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 40367985
yes, i use this link and press try for free, then logged in with MyVMware account, but it show me has no right to download it
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40367995
Create a new Account, do not use your existing MyVMware Account, (email address) because that does not have a license for it, registered against it, this is the issue.

It happens with many trial versions at VMware if you use an existing MyVMware account with no license for the product.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
ID: 40368776
@beardog1113 I wasn't aware that VMware is issuing a free pilot download of vCAC, I can check on that. The link that you posted is for access to the free hands on lab so you can take the products for a test drive.

I am checking with someone who supports vCAC @VMware to find out if there is a pilot available. I'll write back soon with an update.

Melly
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40368820
Further checking there is no Download Available to Trial or Pilot, you will need to evaluate in the Hands on Lab.

Downloads are only available to Licensed users.

I would escalate your requirement to your Account Manager, if the Hands on Lab does not meet your requirements, where it has been installed and ready to test and use.

Edit:

Confirmation and verification also from Mike Laverick, vExpert, and VMware Evangelist

It's just available as HOL, no download or evaluation.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40369813
I have some further options for you....

1. Hands on Lab (Try for FREE Link)

2. Request via Account Manager

3. Register for vRealise Air Automation beta - vrealizeair.vmware.com
this is an interesting one!)
0