Solved

esx host transfer

Posted on 2014-10-08
6
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I have to upgrade the esx hosts from 5.1 to 5.5. I want to know how to transfer all the esx hosts from one vcenter to other. Also please update if any precautions to be taken, I think after upgrading them the transfer will be done. Should I keep any thing off or in maintenance. Should i do any thing remove from inventory. How will I realise to which datastore the esx host has gone after transfer. What files i have to keep in mind.
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaseem Mohammed earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The path depends on how your present vsphere infrastructure is.

1st you will have to upgrade vCenter Server to latest version 5.5 U2 to get your Host on ESXi 5.5
Check this interoperability http://partnerweb.vmware.com/comp_guide2/sim/interop_matrix.php

To upgrade below is a generic checklist.

Whats the current version of vCenter Server?
Whats the backend database for vCenter Server?
Is the Database on same server as vCenter?
Do you have a Host Cluster setup?
Do you have HA and/or DRS enabled on cluster?
Does all the Host in cluster shares same datastore?
Do you have enough resources available on each host to accommodate vMotion'ed VM's?
Do you have Distributed switch? if not, Do you have Standard vSwitches Configured on all host? (similar vswitch name, similar PortGroup and vLAN)

You have asked "How to transfer esx hosts from one vCenter to another"
Are you planning to setup a new vCenter Server?
If Yes, then your vSphere configuration which depends on vCenter server will be lost, like permissions, vDS, etc..

My best suggestion would be to go through the upgrade guide carefully, it has all the details available
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc/GUID-18B7B4BB-C24A-49CD-AE76-13285157B29F.html
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You just REMOVE the ESXi 5.1 from the existing vCenter Server.

and Add the ESXi 5.1 server to the new vCenter Server.

This does not affect running VMs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
If i remove it from existing how will I find where to which place that esxi has gone. I have 4 vcenters. Also first should i upgrade and transfer or transfer and upgrade. Will i have to put anything on maintenance. one vcenter domain is x and other y will it not make any configuration changes. Will people not loose there work if connected to one domain and transfer to other is made. Is there any database of host to find if lost the esxi.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
vCenter Server must be upgraded first to accommodate any change to ESXi.

What have you got, and what are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
i have esxi 5.1 and have to upgrade it to 5.5. I have to demolish one domain later permanently and have to use the other domain. The VCenters are on different domains. Each VCenters have many esxi hosts. I had earlier asked one question how to upgrade. Now that i have to transfer the host to new VCenter in different domain. So please my consideration on :- 'If i remove it from existing how will I find where to which place that esxi has gone. I have 4 vcenters. Also first should i upgrade and transfer or transfer and upgrade. Will i have to put anything on maintenance. one vcenter domain is x and other y will it not make any configuration changes. Will people not loose there work if connected to one domain and transfer to other is made. Is there any database of host to find if lost the esxi'
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Once you have removed the ESXi server from the existing vCenter Server, if you remember it's hostname and IP Address, you should be able to Add it to any vCenter Server.

I would transfer then upgrade.
0