Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2960x network switch password policy

Posted on 2014-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Our company has a pair of Cisco 2960x switch. It has been enabled SSH remote admin and create a few admin user. We will need to conduct a security audit soon. Is there a way to implement password policy (e.g. Password length, complexity, history, min/max password time etc.) ? Do we need to rely on external authentication bodies / servers ?

Thank you so much

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:patricktam
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 1500 total points
ID: 40368018
For password length and other policy it is better to use RADIUS or TACACS+ authentication systems, who are linked to for example Active Directory. In Active Directory you can then define password policy, define groups of users who are allowed to Access switch, enable log for logon events etc...

If you have RADIUS or TACACS+ servers, then you can login only through them, you can NOT login to switch with locally defined users if you have RADIUS server alive and running. If RADIUS or TACACS+ is not available, then you Will be able to login with locally defined users on switch.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40368132
Is there a way to implement password policy (e.g. Password length, complexity, history, min/max password time etc.) ? Do we need to rely on external authentication bodies / servers ?
Using local authentication, no.  There is no way to define and enforce a password policy.  You would need to use external authentication.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patricktam
ID: 40369799
Thanks for the information.
0