Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Mailbox Migration Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013 - Outlook permission issue

Posted on 2014-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
I have a coexistence Exchange 2007 / 2013 environment and moved the first test mailbox from 2007 to 2013.  When I open the Mailbox in Outlook 2013 I get following error:

ExchangeOutlook.jpg
When I recreate the Outlook profile I can at least open Outlook but immediately get a login window:

Outloooook.jpg
The login window appears again after a while .....  When I access my mailbox using OWA I can login and have no more issues.
0
Comment
Question by:whenz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40367903
On the PC in the Notification area hold the ctrl key and right click on Outlook icon. Then click on Connection Status...

Find out if Outlook is connecting to Exchange 2007 or 2013? Are there any Fail? Provide screenshot if possible.

Are you able to reach / ping Exchange 2007 and 2013 servers from the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whenz
ID: 40368024
08-10-2014-11-53-00.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40368031
Sorry, I don't understand the language. What's the Status column says? Anything not able to connect? If so, to which server - Exchange 2007 or 2013?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40369925
I can't speak German but I am guessing it is either a problem with your cert or your URLs.

See if this helps.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/07/08/designing-simple-namespace-exchange-2013/
0