?
Solved

Move and drag files from server to desktop saying harmful your computer

Posted on 2014-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Hi All


          When i try to move the file from server to my local desktop, it will shows below warning message, but when i try to copy and paste to my local desktop, i will not see such message, any idea why ?

harmful
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 668 total points
ID: 40367977
to disable this mesage try:

1.Click Start / Control Panel / Internet Options
2. Click Security tab.
3. Click Local Intranet
4. Click Sites button.
5. Click Advanced button.
6. Enter the IP Address of the other machine or server (wildcards are allowed) and click Add
7. Click Close, then OK, then OK again.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 668 total points
ID: 40367991
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 40368087
A move keeps the source file permissions, a copy inherits the destination permissions
0