Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Imort Excel data to oracle database using ASP.NEt & C#

Posted on 2014-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Hi Team,
I have one excel file.I want to import excel file to data base using asp.net and C#.

Database is oracle.

Can u plz send example code

Thanks In Advance
0
Comment
Question by:mannevenu26
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40368121
You could do it easily if you have access to any of the GUI tools like SQL Developer or Toad

There are various examples on net with screenshots(on how to do this via tools) see one below for toad

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/1326ef/upload-exceltxt-file-data-into-oracle-table-using-toad/

However, if you want to do it via ASP.NEt then refer to this post where in you have to place your table name and connection strings and you are good to go and use it on your own

http://forums.asp.net/post/5372020.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mannevenu26
ID: 40368133
I think above is sql server database.Can you please post code for ORACLE database
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 1500 total points
ID: 40368167
You can do it using Oracle data provider.
For reference check following link:
http://dotnetslackers.com/articles/ado_net/BulkOperationsUsingOracleDataProviderForNETODPNET.aspx

Download the Oracle Data Provider for .net:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/dotnet/index-085163.html 

you can download the getting started sample[ODP.NET]:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/indexes/samplecode/dotnet-sample-522126.html
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40368200
I cannot provide a specific example as I've never gone from Excel to Oracle.

I have written code using OpenXML SDK:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/bb448854(v=office.15).aspx

That takes data from Oracle and inserts the data into an Excel 'template' that I have.

The OpenXML SDK allows you to work with native Office files quite easily.

I agree with the link above:  ODP.Net is the best way to use Oracle in .Net.

I've been using the new 12c Managed Driver for a little while and have been quite happy with it.  The bonus to using it is it doesn't require any Oracle client install like the regular ODP drivers.
0