Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Thick / Thin Provisioning

Posted on 2014-10-08
13
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I am using Esxi 5.1 and I am having troubles. I received a OVF template from a vendor so that I could merely import this file into VSphere and have their server ready to go.. This file was shipped and the server was set up with thin provisioning. I am NOT a fan of thin provisioning so I decided to inflate the vmdk files. This went without issue. After doing so though I now notice that if I attempt to edit the settings and highlight the hard disk, it still shows as thin provisioned and I am not able to modify the size of the drive. The machine seems to be running fine except that I am unable to adjust it later if I need to.. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Martyt1988
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40368334
Even when the VM is shutdown you cannot modify the disk?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40368368
Is the disk -

 - IDE
- there is no snapshot attached ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martyt1988
ID: 40369792
There is no snapshot attached, and even when the vm is shut down i have no option to modify the disk.. The machine runs fine and seems stable but modifications of the disk is not possible and it still shows as thin provisioned after inflating the drives.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 125
ID: 40369814
Can you upload some screenshots of the VM Disk Settings, and screenshot of the VM folder.

It's always possible the "inflate" did not work, or got corrupted....

does it look like a thick disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martyt1988
ID: 40370376
I have uploaded a screenshot of the settings on VMware. the inflate went and completed successfully yet it still shows thin provisioning and cannot be adjusted.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40370401
The VM has a snapshot, you can tell because of the -00001.vmdk file.

Deal with the snapshot, and the issue will be solved...

see my EE Article for details on a snapshot

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martyt1988
ID: 40370417
Andrew, you sir rock! I thank you sincerely.. I don't remember seeing this in the VMware class I took this summer , now im going to have to go back through my books and see if I can find this.. Thanks again!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Martyt1988
ID: 40370418
ON the spot!!!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40370454
Thanks for the kind comments.

Snapshots are evil things, and sometimes catch VMware Admins, unaware!

When you have time, read my EE Article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martyt1988
ID: 40370465
most definitely,, I love VMware and I am strangely fascinated by it, any recommendations as to good reading material for VCP?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40370505
That's a new question really, but here you go for FREE!!!

Another of my EE Articles

HOW TO:  VCP 5

and there's always EE to help you with the understanding!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martyt1988
ID: 40370509
excellent thanks again!!
0