Solved

Group Policy scheduled task - can't "delete" task

Posted on 2014-10-08
8
2,069 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
I was experimenting with running scheduled tasks on Win7 and Win8.1 using a GPO.  It is now working correctly but I am unable to delete a test task I had successfully created on the Win7 machines.  I originally created it NOT as a "at least windows 7" task.  I deleted it from the GPO and then went back and re-created it as a "delete".  I tried both levels of task configuration, and after running gpupdate /force on the targets, it still exists.  It's spelled the same.  I tried both domain/admin and SYSTEM for running the delete task.  Task history is confusing as it shows both deleting and then re-creating in the same gpupdate...

10/7/2014 9:25:29 PM      Task registration updated      Info      00000000-0000      "User ""domain\administrator""  updated Task Scheduler task ""\Wakeup"""
10/7/2014 9:25:29 PM      Task registered                  Info      00000000-0000      "User ""domain\administrator""  registered Task Scheduler task ""\Wakeup"""
10/7/2014 9:25:27 PM      Task registration deleted      Info      00000000-0000      "User ""NT AUTHORITY\System""  deleted Task Scheduler task ""\Wakeup"""

DC is running Server 2012.  How do I get rid of this task?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dvanaken
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 40368291
Could you delete it from C:\Windows\Tasks\?

As a file preference?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40368303
There seem to be two policies, one that deletes and an old one that recreates. Please execute at a client:
gpresult /h c:\test\result.html
And look at the result.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 40368430
When looking at a task in Task Scheduler - is there a way to know if it is the result of a GPO or is a locally entered task?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40368478
No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 40368553
Ok - I found it using gpresult.  It turns out when testing I had added a task to Default Domain Policy even though I was working with a new GPO - I forgot that was there.  I set it to "delete".

In a few days should I delete the "delete" tasks from the GPOs?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40368628
The delete task can be setup to run only once (in the options of that group policy preference item). Either you do that (preferred) or you delete it after making sure it has run everywhere or...you make sure no new task will use that name anymore:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 40368654
Rather than mess with the delete task, I'll give it a week and then delete it.  Thanks again. --Dale
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 40368656
Thanks again - all is well now.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to change your appearance and customize your Windows 7 interface to your unique preference. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now