Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Xenapp 6.5 Internet explorer GPO not applying

Posted on 2014-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I have a Xenapp 6.5 farm (1 server)  Windows 2008.  I have a published Internet explorer 10 application for a website application.  I have created GPO for the internet explorer settings, zones, trusted sites, pop-up blocker etc..  Its all working except the Trust Zone security template.  I have it set to low and when you run the published app in Citrix it reverts to medium.  I ran a gpresult and it says my GPO was applied.  Also I am trying to disable the popup blocker on this as well and that setting is not saving.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Chad Franks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40368486
How about group policy inheritance, try to review the policy and make sure no other policy inheriting.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40369197
all inheritance is blocked.  Also I am attaching the GPResult.html
gpo.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40370570
I cannot figure this one out.  There is no inheritance, but the values keep changing?????
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40407147
Try forcing the change via a registry group policy preference.  It's a bit more difficult that way because you need to find the specific registry key, but the registry GPP works like a charm once you've identified the right key.

Also, when you start testing this, apply it as a new GPO only to a new user account or group.  Otherwise, you may end up creating extraneous entries that will cause other issues.  Been there, done that!
0