Solved

How do I get my display back in Windows 10?

Posted on 2014-10-08
9
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Installed a couple new apps yesterday and on reboot, I can no longer get my login screen. The workstation boots and I hear the windows login screen sound, but all I get is a black screen which I can see my mouse cursor on when I move it. I've tried powering off and on a few times and still the same result. I'm unable to figure out how to get to Safe Mode in Windows 10.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:IAmDH
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40368466
If you have multiple monitor ports on your PC you may want to connect your monitor to another port, it sounds like it has enabled dual monitors and has changed the primary display port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 40368472
@joshua It's a laptop actually with only its display... Any other suggestions?

Do you know how to get into Safe Mode in Windows 10?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40368493
they have made safemode tricky with Windows 8 and Windows 10,

You can try holding Shift and pressing F8 (really fast) during start up and see if that will take you there.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40368525
The problem is that starting with Windows 8 they 86'ed the standard Advanced Boot Options, now you have to enable safe mode before you restart. Its a pain....
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40368526
windows 10 is in technical preview stage; i wouldn't expect things to work properly
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40368530
That is an issue as well. I'm running my Windows 10 in a VM just for testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 40368629
@joshua I'll give that a go... yeah I've been wrecking my brain trying to get into Safe Mode

@Seth I know there will be bugs, just using the forum to see if anyone else has had this issue. I've also posted on the tech preview insider forum asking the same thing.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 40368793
Although it won't get you into Safe Mode you might want to try booting from your Win10 DVD/.iso - Select your language settings then hit the Repair your computer option > Troubleshoot > Advanced > System Restore, which should get you back prior to the two culprit apps.

Otherwise you could use the other repair tools in the same box.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 40370429
Booting from DVD and system restore worked.
0