Solved

how to set the subject of presentation in ppt

Posted on 2014-10-08
7
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
I have a presentation and I'd like to set the pages and titles of regarding pdf file like attached file so how can I set the subject of presentation,date and the number of page
ppt.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Teoman Sahin
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40368421
open powerpoint go to header and footer then insert the date and on the footer your subject line. it will be available on all slides automatically.

see the screenshot.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40368422
Hello,

you can set it up in the Presentation Master Slide.. there you can set up your desired footer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40368440
Hello,

to add you use the Master Slide to design , to get the date you need to write all the text and then click insert date (red selection) and also for automatic slide number you need write slide and then insert slide number (blue selection)
ppt.PNG
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Teoman Sahin
ID: 40368473
thanks I have used the master slide and then changed them but we have problem with slide numbers and  it shows " Slide:23" 23 is the total of my presensation so it should change to the slide that where I am going to for example, it should be, 1 of 23 ,2 of 23, 3 of 23 like this..how can I do this?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40368489
did you see the attached file i sent you?

on the main tab click Insert then click on Slide Number Icon and then see the attached screenshot uploaded.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 500 total points
ID: 40368494
You need to add text to Slide Master after you finish your presentation , so that you know total number of slides.

So you will add after Slide <#>, text "of XY" where XY is number of slides.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 40368735
Footers are a bit of a mess after 2003! I just wouldn't use it.

Try this instead:

If you can see footers >> Insert Headers and Footers and untick.

In Slide master view reduce the zoom so you can see space around the slides.
On the large master drag the footer placeholder off slide. All the smaller layouts should follow.

Now add a nrmal text box to the large master

Type in The name of the presentation |
Insert date and Time
Type in | Slide
Insert Slide Number



Change the font size and color as you wish.

This should appear on all slides. Should look like My Presentation | 8th October 2014 | Slide 2
0