Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

autoreply exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
i want an announcement email address in exchange 2010 to notify the user that email on the mailbox is not monitor.
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 2000 total points
ID: 40368787
You can set automatic reply using Outlook rules on that mailbox

Outlook Rule:
Apply this rule after message arrives (dont select any option so that the rule is applied to all emails)
Have Server reply using a specific message (and click on specific to draft  your reply)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40369881
Check out this article. You can do it through the ECP or PowerShell. Personally, I feel the PowerShell is quicker.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/09/08/configure-automatic-replies-for-a-user-in-exchange-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40370239
Try this :
Action Taken:
1.
In Exchange Management Console, Go to Organization Configuration---Hub Transport. On the Right pane select “Transport Rules”
2.
Create a New Transport Rule, Lets name it as auto reply Rule, Under Conditions for Step1 select “sent to people”
3.
Click people, add the user that you want to apply the rule for it, and click on Next
4.
Under the Actions Step1 select “Send bounce message to sender with enhanced status code”
5.
Under Step2 select the underlined “delivery not authorized, message refused”, a new window for bounce message opens
6.
Under the Bounce Message type in the message which you want to send to end-user, click on OK and then Next
7.
Ignore the exceptions and click on Next
8.
Click on New.


And also Here is the list of rules that you can manage in exchange 2010:

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638183.aspx
0