Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hypertreading -- logical processors ?

Posted on 2014-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Poweredge R610 server
with TWO physical processors socket,
4 core per processors.

I assume hypertreading would
make 16 logical processors ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40368509
correct
2 sockets, 4 cores in each socket, with hyper threading = 16 logical processors
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40368524
Correct, so long as your processors support hyper-threading.
0