Solved

CentOS 7 & VSFTPd

Posted on 2014-10-08
13
574 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Hi All,

I recently setup a Cent OS 7 server on my local network.

I'm trying to enable FTP, but struggling.

I followed this guide and everything seemed to work.  However I can't telnet to port 21 on the server.  Port 22 works.

http://www.server-world.info/en/note?os=CentOS_7&p=ftp

Any suggestions?

D
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 40368506
if you do netstat -at do you see it listening on port 21?
is iptables running?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 40368515
# netstat -at

Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State
tcp        0      0 localhost:smtp          0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:ftp             0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:ssh             0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0     52 compare.road3.local:ssh ambackup.road3.lo:57062 ESTABLISHED
tcp6       0      0 localhost:smtp          [::]:*                  LISTEN
tcp6       0      0 [::]:ssh                [::]:*                  LISTEN

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 40368520
iptables is not running
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40368527
if you're on that server and you do telnet <local system name> 21 it doesn't respond?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 40368542
When I am on the server I can telnet to itself on port 21
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40368549
ok...from another system it fails?
any firewall in between?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 40368572
from all other PC's on the same network it fails.

There are no firewalls on the other PC's.

Most notable is the fact I can telnet from other PC's to SSH port 22.  So more than likely it is a setting on the Cent OS server.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 250 total points
ID: 40368580
Did you actually start the FTP server? (Assuming the port is open in the Firewall on the Centos server)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 40368593
Yes the service is running.

The server says it's listening on port 21 and I can telnet to port 21 using localhost.

Are there any filters in CentOS 7 / VSFTPd that stops network connections?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 40368606
there is a service running called firewalld
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 40368608
and stopping it grants ftp access....
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40368625
ok...that's the new firewall daemon
haven't had much time to play with RHEL/CentOS 7 yet

https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/7/html/Security_Guide/sec-Using_Firewalls.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 40368630
Thanks.  I didnt realise it was there....
0