?
Solved

VMWare ESXi 4.1 -- vSphere error ?

Posted on 2014-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Today I tried to login to the VMWare console like usual and
get a "vmware the server could not interpret the client's request
remote server returned an error server unavailable call service
instance.retrievecontent for object serviceinstance on failed"
error, but the VMs are still accessible via Windows RDP/etc.

Do you have an easy fix ?

Maybe something like the below during after-hours ?
  ** http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003490
  ** https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=restarting+the+vsphere+management+server+
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Uni Kitty
Uni Kitty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40368662
If you can't log into the console then restarting the agents would be a good troubleshooting step. You have the right idea to do this after hours as well. I'm guessing that the VMs will continue to be okay until you can restart the agents, unless the service console has a memory leak and then they still may be in jeopardy. I would also gracefully shut down any critical VMs.

Is this the first time this happened? I would also monitor trends and gather a log bundle after restarting the agents, in case this keeps occurring, we can look at the logs and see if there is something major happening on the host related to storage or hardware, agents, etc.

Hope that helps.
Melly
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40368789
What version of ESXi 4.1 are you using Build version is good ?

I would Restart the Network Management Agents from the console as stated in http:#a40368662.

if you have access via the console (remote via SSH), you can also try...

/sbin/services.sh restart

See this Article if you need to:-

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003490

If this continues, I would Restart the Server (restartig the Network Management Agents does not cause any issue to running VMs)
0