?
Solved

autocomplete outlook office 2010 how do you include distribution lists?

Posted on 2014-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Helping a friend moving from win xp and outlook express to win 8 and office 2010.  In outlook express, he said he could choose a distribution list from the autocomplete list.  But doesn't have that now in outlook.

He can choose the dist list from the contacts list, but it's not in the autocomplete list.  I am going to fire up his old machine to see for myself if he DID have the dist list in the autocomplete.   but regardless of that, is there a way to get a dist list in autocomplete?
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 668 total points
ID: 40368594
I remembered an article in EE a while back about this issue and here it is. Maybe it will help.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/A_11912-Auto-Complete-Suggested-Contacts-in-Outlook-2010.html
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1332 total points
ID: 40368958
The autocomplete list only shows entries that have been already used on that very machine in outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40369400
Mc:  yes, if I send an email to the dist list (choose it from contacts) then even immediately send another email, typing the distribution list name, it doesn't auto complete / suggest that list's name. it lists other emails that have been sent to previously.

should it be suggesting the dist list in autocomplete?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1332 total points
ID: 40369410
Well, do it like this: type the list name, then hit CTRL and K to autocomplete. The next time it will automatically suggest the distgroupname.
0