Solved

ADOBE INDESIGN FILE OPENING ISSUE WITH ADOBE CS6

Posted on 2014-10-08
7
1,771 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Cannot open the file *.indd. Adobe InDesign may not support the file format, a plug in that support the file format, a plug-in that supports the file format may be missing, or the file may be open in another application

We are getting above error message while opening *.indd  file with adove Indesingn cs6. Also getting same error with Adobe InDesign CC
Kindly help me.
regards
0
Comment
Question by:swatujct
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 250 total points
ID: 40368785
It seems like a file association problem or even a registry problem.

Are you only getting this problem when you try to open a file from windows explorer (or as a file attachment) or
does it happen when you try to open INDD files from within InDesign?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jmpg_70
jmpg_70 earned 250 total points
ID: 40372101
It sounds like a case of a were version of Indesign was used to create the file you are trying to open. As the User to save a IDML file and it will open in the older version of the software (most of the time anyway)
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatujct
ID: 40372170
we have tried both fm explorer and indesign software to open and getting same error. the file was created by our printer in cs6. we have tried to open in our 2 different oc with cs6 and cc latest version both places getting same error too
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 250 total points
ID: 40372486
I take that you only have the problem with files created with the printer.
Is the printer driver up to date?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jmpg_70
jmpg_70 earned 250 total points
ID: 40372842
If the file is being created in the same version and the erro occurs there e may be an issue with your install, this is possible but not likely. What might be the problem is the printer has a plug-in for indesign that is used in the file and your local install this it needs the plug-in.

Hard to get around. But ask your printer if the use indesign plug-ins?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cokefour
ID: 40374198
Have you checked to see if there is a lock file lurking around? Sometimes when you close Indesign CS6 it keeps the lock file instead of trashing it and until you find and delete it, you won't be able to open the file. Have you tried opening a different file?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swatujct
ID: 40391819
na
0