?
Solved

What is the best way to convert a  sql statement from one format to another? What function should i use?

Posted on 2014-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
What is the best way to convert a  sql statement from one format to another? What function should i use?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40368587
Depends.  Define 'one format' and 'another'.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40368605
Convert a SQL statement? Or do you mean convert data from a column?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40368634
I have a date in my database as one format and want it to display in another

MM/DD/YY

TO

YYYY/MM
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40368646
You can use the CONVERT function.
SELECT CONVERT(VARCHAR(12),ColNameHere,111) --> Returns yyyy/mm/dd
SELECT CONVERT(VARCHAR(7),ColNameHere,111) --> Returns yyyy/mm

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40399180
ty
0