Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restoring Active Directory to a new 2003 server

Posted on 2014-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
20 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-21
We have lost our only domain controller for one of our domains. We have spun up a new 2003 server to replace the failed dc. We also have a good backup of active directory through symantec backup exec 2010. Beside running the restore through backup exec, is there anything else that might need to be done to get the DC up and running properly? For example, should we have the new 2003 box named the same as the crashed dc? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40370639
I would keep all the same.
IP, NETBIOS, DNS the whole thing.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40371127
Do you have any child domains \ tree domains for this forest ?
i guess this is the only DC for this domain and this is the only domain in forest.
In that case, Since you have only one domain controller, you don't have any choice other than restoring it.
This will be a standard native \ non-authoritative restore and it will suffice your purpose hopefully.

Ideally Microsoft requires that system state backup need to be restored on same server with same OS instance which is not practicable due to server failures \ crashes
U can install new server with same IP, hostname, partitions, drive letters, file system (NTFS) and can restore system state backup.
It will restore with some warning like unsupported operations etc; but it should work.

If you have very less users \ computers in this domain and if there is no critical application dependancy, u can simply install new 2003 server and promote it with fresh active directory and join clients to new AD.
0