?
Solved

Creating a user account

Posted on 2014-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I need to create an user account in solaris 10 that has permission to read, write and execute just for 3 different directories.

Example:

IP:10.123.45.90
Directories: /street/house/bedroom
                   /street/house/kitchen
                    /street/house/restroom

Those 3 directories belongs to another user (person1)

It's very import that the user could access just those 3 directories.


ls -la of /street/house/bedroom

drwxrwxr-x   2 person1      dpgrpa      1024 Oct  2 15:14 .
drwxrwxr-x   7 person1      dpgrpa      1024 Aug 28  2013 ..

ls -la of /street/house/kitchen

drwxrwxr-x   2 person1      dpgrpa      1024 Oct  2 15:14 .
drwxrwxr-x   7 person1      dpgrpa      1024 Sep 13  2013 ..

ls -la of  /street/house/restroom

drwxrwxr-x   2 person1      dpgrpa        96 Oct  2 15:15 .
drwxrwxr-x   7 person1      dpgrpa      1024 Sep 24 15:33 ..
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 40369056
You create the user say user2 and add to group dpgrpa which has full perms as you want

OR

you could create new group say g1, then add user to it and change group for the 3 dirs with chgrp command
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 40369086
The first option will still give permission for this user to r,w,e in other directories right?

The second option, I still want to have the permissions in the directory for the users/group that I had before... So if I change the group of these dirs to the one I crate.. the user form the group dpgrpa will still be able to r,w this dir?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 40369119
you may add all users of group dpgrpa to the new group g1

OR

you can use acl on solaris to provide required perms. please see link below for examples

http://softpanorama.org/Solaris/ACL/index.shtml
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pepe2323
ID: 40369737
The second account u need to create must be part of the group dpgrpa    

check /etc/groups and look for that group

u will see something like this

dbgrpa:x:101: -------- > add the account u need to create

dbgrpa:x:101:user2 --- Example

Regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 40407548
tks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 40407705
Welcome
0