?
Solved

SSIS Excute Package Error

Posted on 2014-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hello Experts Exchange
I am developing a SSIS package in Microsoft Visual Studio, when I run the package it errors in my Data Flow Task, how do I find the error messages so I can resolve them?

Regards

SQLSearcher
0
Comment
Question by:SQLSearcher
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Gordon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40368721
There should be a tab called "Execution Results" within the IDE.  After the Data Flow Task fails, you can look at this tab for more details execution results tab
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pratik Makwana
ID: 40372473
you need to set email notification when its failed.

Pls check this link....

http://agilebi.com/jwelch/2007/05/05/handling-multiple-errors-in-ssis/
0