Solved

Need help reformatting and partitioning a hard drive - Windows 7

Posted on 2014-10-08
6
345 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have a hard drive that I scrubbed with some software but I guess it did too good of a job. I pulled it from the computer and have it hooked to another via usb. When I try to do a chkdsk I am getting a message:

'The disk check could not be performed because Windows can't access the disk.'

So how do I fix this thing so I can install Win 7 back on it in my other computer?

It is hooked to a computer right now that is running Win 7 SP1 and the drive is  Western Digital 1-TB
0
Comment
Question by:PBLack
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PBLack
ID: 40368697
I should also say that I tried to install Win 7 prior to pulling it but Win 7 Install CD could not find the disk.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 40368706
Can you put it back in a PC and boot from the Win 7 disk, then open the repair utilities and run chkdsk on it?

iirc, Chkdsk can't run on USB drives like that, it isn't able to properly lock the drive to run.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40368727
run windows setup and in the beginning go to repair and select command prompt
run diskpart
select the disk (probably 0)
and do a clean
then restart setup and the disk should appear as uninitialized

Chkdsk can't run on USB drives like that, it isn't able to properly lock the drive to run.

i have connected sata drives in a usb enclosure and chkdsk works just fine
as long as an application isn't actively using it, there is no reason for chkdsk to not run
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40368743
Several suggested fixes here  - including checking you've legacy USB support enabled in the BIOS if you have a motherboard with USB 3.0 ports.  Looks like your disk scrubbing has removed at formatting for the drive.  You just need to replace it with a structure that Windows 7 can recognise.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40369175
Delete first partitions from the drive. The diskpart command "clean" will do it as given above. After that the drive must be ok for Windows installation. Try it first and report back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PBLack
ID: 40369731
Worked perfectly.

Thanks
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Before you start a podcast of your own, you’ll need to get the right equipment. To help you get started off on the right foot, here’s a list of the four critical items you’ll need to start your own podcast.
Your wedding is a big day and a big deal. Whether you have ten guests or 350, it’s highly probable that you and your sweetie will be posing for a lot of pictures and videos. By the end of it, your faces might even hurt from smiling so much!
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…

626 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question