?
Solved

Normalize dates in excel

Posted on 2014-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
I have a long column of dates that look like this:

7/1/2008
10/13/2003
11/17/2003
02/25/2002
01/01/1999
5/11/1992
9/30/2013
9/1/2011
10/1/2011

I need leading zeros in front of all the days and months in each cells. Or at least a leading zero on the days under ten. OR is there anyway to convert all these dates into this format YYYYMMDD?
0
Comment
Question by:roosterup
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40368719
put this in column B

=TEXT(A1,"YYYYMMDD")
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40368755
also you could do this another way

=TEXT(A1,"mm/dd/yyyy")
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 40368758
ProfessorJimJam's solution but refined:
=TEXT(A1, "MM-DD-YYYY")
0